Arjuna, Khel Ratna, Dronacharya awards

From Indpaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Four Khel Ratna awards were conferred in 2016. Graphic: The Times of India

This is a collection of articles archived for the excellence of their content.
You can help by converting these articles into an encyclopaedia-style entry,
deleting portions of the kind normally not used in encyclopaedia entries.
Please also fill in missing details; put categories, headings and sub-headings;
and combine this with other articles on exactly the same subject.

Readers will be able to edit existing articles and post new articles directly
on their online archival encyclopædia only after its formal launch.

See examples and a tutorial.


Contents

1961

Arjuna Awards

1. Prithipal Singh (Hockey)

2. Ramanathan Krishnan (Lawn Tennis)

3. Karni Singh (Shooting)

4. Jam. Bajarangi Prasad (Swimming)

5. J.C. Vohra (Table Tennis)

6. A. Palanisamy (Volleyball)

7. A.N. Ghosh (Weightlifting)

8. Udey Chand (Wrestling)

9. Gurbachan Singh Randhawa (Athletics)

10. Nandu M. Natekar (Badminton)

11. Sarbjit Singh (Basketball)

12. L. Buddy D' Souza (Boxing)

13. Manuel Aaron (Chess)

14. Salim Durani (Cricket)

15. Pradip Kumar Banerjee (Football)

16. P. G. Sethi (Golf)

17. Shyam Lal (Gymnastics)

18. N. Lumsden (Hockey)

1962

Arjuna Awards

1. Malwa (Wrestling)

2. L.K. Dass (Weightlifting)

3. Nripjit Singh Bedi (Volleyball)

4. Naresh Kumar (Lawn Tennis)

5. Tulsidas Balaram (Football)

6. Hav. P. Badadur Mal (Boxing)

7. Meena Shah (Badminton)

8. Tarlok Singh (Athletics)

1963

Arjuna Awards

1. Stephie D'Souza (Athletics)

2. Chuni Goswami (Football)

3. Charanjit Singh (Hockey)

4. K.E. Rao (Weightlifting)

5. G. Andalkar (Wrestling)

1964

Arjuna Awards

1. Makhan Singh (Athletics)

2. Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi (Cricket)

3. Jarnail Singh (Football)

4. Shankar Lakshman (Hockey)

5. Bishamber Singh (Wrestling)

1965

Arjuna Awards

1. Arun Lal Ghosh (Football)

2. Udham Singh (Hockey)

3. E. Britto (Hockey)

4. G. R. Deewan (Table Tennis)

5. B.S. Bhatia (Weightlifting)

6. Kenneth Powell (Athletics)

7. Dinesh Khanna (Badminton)

8. Vijay Manjrekar (Cricket)

1966

Arjuna Awards

1. Jaidip Mukerjea (Lawn Tennis)

2. Rima Datta (Swimming)

3. U. Sundararaj (Table Tennis)

4. Mohan Lal Ghosh (Weightlifting)

5. Bhim Singh (Wrestling)

6. B. S. Barua (Athletics)

7. Ajmer Singh (Athletics)

8. Hawa Singh (Boxing)

9. Chandu Borde (Cricket)

10. Yusuf Khan (Football)

11. Sunita Puri (Hockey)

12. Gurbaksh Singh (Hockey)

13. John Peter (Hockey)

1967

Arjuna Awards

1. Bhim Singh (Athletics)

2. Praveen Kumar (Athletics)

3. Suresh Goel (Badminton)

4. Khushi Ram (Basketball)

5. Ajit Wadekar (Cricket)

6. Peter Thangaraj (Football)

7. Mohinder Lal (Hockey)

8. Harbinder Singh (Hockey)

9. Jagjit Singh (Hockey)

10. Premjit Lall (Lawn Tennis)

11. Arun Shaw (Swimming)

12. F. R. Khodaiji (Table Tennis)

13. S. John Gabriel (Weightlifting)

14. Mukhtiar Singh (Wrestling)

1968

Arjuna Awards

1. Rajyashree Kumari (Shooting)

2. Balbir Singh Kular (Hockey)

3. E.A.S. Prasanna (Cricket)

4. Hav. Dennis Swamy (Boxing)

5. Gurdial Singh (Basketball)

6. Joginder Singh (Athletics)

7. Manjit Walia (Athletics)

1969

Arjuna Awards

1. Mir Khasim Ali (Table Tennis)

2. Chandgi Ram (Indian style wrestling) (Wrestling)

3. Harnek Singh (Athletics)

4. Dipu Ghosh (Badminton)

5. Hav. Hari Dutt (Basketball)

6. Bishan Singh Bedi (Cricket)

7. Inder Singh (Football)

8. Bhuvaneshwari Kumari (Shooting)

9. Baidyanath Nath (Swimming)

1970

Arjuna Awards

1. Ajit Pal Singh (Hockey)

2. G. Jagannath (Table Tennis)

3. Arun Kumar Dass (Weightlifting)

4. Sudesh Kumar (Wrestling)

5. S. J. Contractor (Yachting)

6. Mohinder Singh Gill (Athletics)

7. Damayanti Tambay (Badminton)

8. J. Pitchyya Ball (Badminton)

9. Gulam Abbas Moontasir (Basketball)

10. Dilip Sardesai (Cricket)

11. Syed Naeemuddin (Football)

1971

Arjuna Awards

1. Krishnamurthy Perumal (Hockey)

2. Bhim Singh II (Shooting)

3. Bhanwar Singh (Swimming)

4. K. F. Khodaiji (Table Tennis)

5. S.L. Salwan (Weightlifting)

6. Edward Sequeira (Athletics)

7. Shobha Moorthy (Badminton)

8. Man Mohan Singh (Basketball

9. Muniswamy Venu Boxing)

10. Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan (Cricket)

11. C. P. Singh (Football)

1972

Arjuna Awards

1. Michael Kindo (Hockey)

2. Sir Chinubhai Madhowlal Ranchhodlal, 3rd Baronet (Shooting)

3. Balwant Singh Sagwal (Volleyball)

4. Anil Kumar Mandal (Weightlifting)

5. Prem Nath (Wrestling)

6. Vijay Singh Chauhan (Athletics)

7. Prakash Padukone (Badminton)

8. Km. J. Srinivasan (Badminton)

9. Km. J. Srinivasan Ball (Badminton)

10. Hav. Chandranarayanan (Boxing)

11. B. S. Chandrasekhar (Cricket)

12. Eknath Solkar (Cricket)

1973

Arjuna Awards

1. Sriram Singh (Athletics)

2. A. Kareem Ball (Badminton)

3. Surendra Kumar Kataria (Basketball)

4. Shyam Shroff (Billiards & Snooker)

5. Hav. Mehatab Singh (Boxing)

6. Dafadar Khan M. Khan (Equestrian)

7. Magan Singh Rajvi (Football)

8. Afsar Hussain (Yachting)

9. Jagroop Singh (Wrestling)

10. G.M. Reddy (Volleyball)

11. O. Mascarenhas (Hockey)

12. M. P. Ganesh (Hockey

13. D. (Tingoo) Khatau (Swimming)

14. N. R. Bajaj (Table Tennis)

1974

Arjuna Awards

1. Shivnath Singh (Athletics)

2. T. C. Yohannan (Athletics)

3. Raman Ghosh (Badminton)

4. A.K. Punj (Basketball)

5. Ashok Kumar (Hockey)

6. A. Kaur (Hockey)

7. Vijay Amritraj (Lawn Tennis)

8. A.B. Sarang (Swimming)

9. Manjari Bhargava (Swimming)

10. M.S. Rao (Volleyball)

11. S. Vellaiswamy (Weightlifting)

12. Satpal Singh (Wrestling)

1975

Arjuna Awards

1. L.A. Iqbal (Ball Badminton)

2. Hanuman Singh (Basketball)

3. Sunil Gavaskar (Cricket)

4. Amar Singh (Cycling)

5. Montu Debnath (Gymnastics)

6. B. P. Govinda (Hockey)

7. R. Saini (Hockey)

8. Smita Desai (Swimming)

9. M.S. Rana (Swimming)

10. K.C. Elamma (Volleyball)

11. R. Singh (Volleyball)

12. Dalbir Singh (Weightlifting)

13. V. Anusuya Bai (Athletics)

14. Hari Chand (Athletics)

15. Davinder Ahuja (Badminton)

1976

Arjuna Awards

1. Jimmy George (Volleyball)

2. K. Balamuruganandam (Weightlifting)

3. Geeta Zutshi (Athletics)

4. Bahadur Singh Chouhan (Athletics)

5. Ami Ghia (Badminton)

6. A. Sam Christ Das (Ball Badminton)

7. Shantha Rangaswamy (Cricket)

8. H.S. Sodhi (Equestrian)

9. Shailja (Table Tennis)

1977

Arjuna Awards

1. Satish Kumar (Athletics)

2. Kanwal Thakur Singh (Badminton)

3. B.S. Thapa (Boxing)

4. T. Vijayaragavan (Basketball)

5. Gundappa Vishwanath (Cricket)

6. Harcharan Singh (Hockey)

7. L. L. Fernandes (Hockey)

8. A. Ramana Rao (Volleyball)

9. M.T. Selvan (Weightlifting)

1978

Arjuna Awards

1. Nirupama Mankad (Lawn Tennis)

2. Subrata Dutta (Power Lifting)

3. Randhir Singh (Shooting)

4. Kutty Krishnan (Volleyball)

5. E. Karaunakaran (Weightlifting)

6. Rajinder Singh (Wrestling)

7. S. K. Mongia (Yachting)

8. Suresh Babu (Athletics)

9. Angel Mary Joseph (Athletics)

10. C. C. Machaiah (Boxing)

11. M. Mahapatra (Cycling)

12. Gurdev Singh Gill (Football)

1979

Arjuna Awards

1. Om Prakash (Basketball)

2. B. Singh (Boxing)

3. Kapil Dev (Cricket)

4. Prasun Banerjee (Football)

5. Vasudevan Baskaran (Hockey)

6. R. B. Mundphan (Hockey)

7. Indu Puri (Table Tennis)

8. Suresh Kumar Mishra (Volleyball)

9. R. Gyanasekaran (Athletics)

1980

Arjuna Awards

1. Issac Amaldas (Boxing)

2. Syed Modi (Badminton)

3. Gopal Saini (Athletics)

4. Rohini Khadilkar (Chess)

5. Chetan Chauhan (Cricket)

6. Syed Kirmani (Cricket)

7. Mohammed Habib (Football)

8. Eliza Nelson (Hockey)

9. Mohammed Shahid (Hockey)

10. Ramesh Krishnan (Lawn Tennis)

11. Manjit Dua (Table Tennis)

12. Jagminder Singh (Wrestling)

1981

Arjuna Awards

1. Zarir Karanjia (Yachting)

2. Sabir Ali (Athletics)

3. Krishna Das (Archery)

4. G. Manoharan (Boxing)

5. Dilip Vengsarkar (Cricket)

6. Sudhir Karmakar (Football)

7. Varsha Soni (Hockey)

8. Maj. Praveen Oberoi (Rowing)

9. S. P. Chauhan (Shooting)

10. B.K. Satpathy (Weightlifting)

1982

Arjuna Awards

1. Persis Madan (Swimming)

2. Venugopal Chandrasekhar (Table Tennis)

3. G. E. Sridharan (Volleyball)

4. Tara Singh (Weightlifting)

5. Kartar Singh (Wrestling)

6. Jeeja Unwalla (Yachting)

7. Farokh Tarapore (Yachting)

8. Fali Unwalla (Yachting)

9. M. D. Valsamma (Athletics)

10. Chand Ram (Athletics)

11. Charles Borromeo (Athletics)

12. Madhumita Bisht (Badminton)

13. Partho Ganguli (Badminton)

14. Ajmer Singh (Basketball)

15. Hav. Kaur Singh (Boxing)

16. Mohinder Amarnath (Cricket)

17. Raghubir Singh (Equestrian)

18. Maj. R. Singh Brar (Equestrian)

1983

Arjuna Awards

1. Dibyendu Barua (Chess)

2. Diana Edulji (Cricket)

3. A.R. Arthna (Cycling)

4. Shanti Mullick (Football)

5. Zafar Iqbal (Hockey)

6. Mohinder Lal (Shooting)

7. Anita Sood (Swimming)

8. R. K. Purohit (Volleyball)

9. Vispy K. Daroga (Weightlifting)

10. P. T. Usha (Athletics)

11. Suresh Yadav (Athletics)

12. Subhash Agarwal (Billiards & Snooker)

13. Jas Lal Pradhan (Boxing)

1984

Arjuna Awards

1. Saley Joseph (Volleyball)

2. Khajan Singh (Swimming)

3. Mohammed Amin Naik (Rowing)

4. P. J. Joseph (Power Lifting)

5. Rajbir Kaur (Hockey)

6. G. M. Khan (Equestrian)

7. Ravi Shastri (Cricket)

8. Praveen Thipsay (Chess)

9. D. Rajaraman Ball (Badminton)

10. Shiny Abraham (Athletics)

11. Raj Kumar (Athletics)

1985

Dronacharya Award(s)

O.M. Nambiar Athletics

Om Prakash Bhardwaj Boxing

Bhalchandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling

Arjuna Awards

1. Vishwanathan Anand (Outstanding Indian Sportsman in Chess) (Chess)

2. Shubhangi Kulkarni (Cricket)

3. M. M. Somaya (Hockey)

4. Prem Maya Sonir (Hockey)

5. Anand Amritraj (Lawn Tennis)

6. S. Sharma Gymnastics (Shooting)

7. Kamlesh Mehta (Table Tennis)

8. Mehar Chand Bhaskar (Weightlifting)

9. Mahabir Singh (Wrestling)

10. Adille Sumariwala (Athletics)

11. Asha Agarwal (Athletics)

12. Raghubir Singh Bal (Athletics)

13. Soma Dutta (Shooting)

1986

Dronacharya Award(s)

Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle Chess

Desh Prem Azad Cricket

Arjuna Awards

1. J.M. Carvalho (Hockey)

2. Bhagirath Samai (Shooting)

3. Cyril C. Valloor (Volleyball)

4. Jag Mohan Sapra (Weightlifting)

5. Lt. Dhruv Bhandari (Yachting)

6. Suman Rawat (Athletics)

7. Geet Sethi (Billiards & Snooker)

8. Jai Pal Singh (Boxing)

9. Mohammad Azharuddin (Cricket)

10. Sandhya Agarwal (Cricket)

1987

Dronacharya Award(s)

Guru Hanuman Wrestling

Gurcharan Singh Cricket

Arjuna Awards

1. Seeva Jayaram (Boxing)

2. Bhagyashree Thipsay (Chess)

3. D. V. Prasad (Chess)

4. Maj. J.S. Ahluwalia (Equestrian)

5. Vandana Shanbagh (Athletics)

6. Bagicha Singh (Athletics)

7. Vandana Rao (Athletics)

8. Balwinder Singh (Athletics)

9. Monalisa Baruah Mehta (Table Tennis)

10. G. Devan (Weightlifting)

11. Subhash Verma (Wrestling)

12. C. S. Pradipak (Yachting)

1988

Arjuna Awards

1. M. P. Singh (Hockey)

2. P. K. Yeshodhara (Power Lifting)

3. Wilson Cherian (Swimming)

4. Rajesh Kumar (Wrestling)

5. Ashwini Nachappa (Athletics)

1989

Arjuna Awards

1. Pargat Singh (Hockey)

2. Niyati Shah (Table Tennis)

3. Abdul Basith (Volleyball)

4. Jyotsna Dutta (Weightlifting)

5. Satywan (Wrestling)

6. Mercy Kuttan (Athletics)

7. Shyam Lal Meena (Archery)

8. Gopal Dewang (Boxing)

9. Madan Lal (Cricket)

10. S. Bhattacharjee (Football)

11. Krupali Patel (Gymnastics)

1990

Dronacharya Award(s)

Ramakant Achrekar Cricket

Syed Naeemuddin Football

A. Ramana Rao Volleyball

Arjuna Awards

1. Pushpendra Kumar Garg (Yachting)

2. Ombir Singh (Wrestling)

3. Kunjarani Devi (Weightlifting)

4. R. Chandra (Weightlifting)

5. Dalel Singh Ror (Volleyball)

6. M. S. Walia (Table Tennis)

7. Bula Choudhury (Swimming)

8. Leander Paes (Lawn Tennis)

9. Jagbir Singh (Hockey)

10. Anupama Gokhale (Chess)

11. Deena Ram (Athletics)

1991

Arjuna Awards

1. Limba Ram (Archery)

2. Rajeev Bagga (Badminton)

3. Radhey Shyam (Basketball)

4. S Sharma (Basketball)

5. D.S. Yadav (Boxing)

6. Capt. Adhiraj Singh (Equestrian)

7. Ali Sher (Golf)

8. Naib Subedar Dalvir Singh (Rowing)

9. K. Udaya Kumar (Volleyball)

10. Chhaya Adak (Weightlifting)

1992

Note: The full, proper name of the Khel Ratna awards, introduced in 1992, is the 'Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna' awards

Khel Ratna

Viswanathan Anand, Chess

Arjuna Awards

1. Merwyn Fernandes (Hockey)

2. Sandeep Byala (Judo)

3. E. S. Baskaran (Power Lifting)

4. Pappu Yadav (Wrestling)

5. Bahadur Prasad (Athletics)

6. Sanjeev Kumar Singh (Archery)

7. Rajender Prasad (Boxing)

1993

Khel Ratna

Geet Sethi Billiards

Arjuna Awards

1. Cawas Billimoria (Judo)

2. Mansher Singh (Shooting)

3. Bharati Singh (Weightlifting)

4. Homi Motiwala (Yachting)

5. K. Saramma (Athletics)

6. Mukund Killekar (Boxing)

7. Kiran More (Cricket)

8. Manoj Pingale (Boxing)

9. Manoj Prabhakar (Cricket)

10. Ashok Kumar (Wrestling)

1994

Dronacharya Award(s)

Ilyas Babar Athletics

Arjuna Awards

1. Major R.S. Bhanwala (Rowing)

2. Jaspal Rana (Shooting)

3. Karman Malleswari (Weightlifting)

4. Rosa Kutty (Athletics)

5. Sachin Tendulkar, Cricket. See Sachin Tendulkar 1: A timeline

6. Jude Menezes (Hockey)

1995

Khel Ratna

Cdr. Homi D. Motivala yachting

Lt. Cdr. P. K. Garg yachting

Dronacharya Award(s)

Karan Singh Athletics

M. Shyam Sunder Rao Volleyball

Arjuna Awards

1. Venkatesan Devarajan (Boxing)

2. Anil Kumble (Cricket)

3. Mukesh Kumar (Hockey)

4. Dhanraj Pillay (Hockey)

5. Mahesh Bhupathi (Lawn Tennis)

6. Mir Shakti Singh (Athletics)

7. Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (Athletics)

8. Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla (Athletics)

1996

Khel Ratna

Karnam Malleswari

Dronacharya Award(s)

Wilson Jones Billiards & Snooker

Pal Singh Sandhu Weightlifting

Arjuna Awards

1. Lt. Cdr. Kelly Subbanand Rao (Posthumously) (Yachting)

2. Kutraleeshwaran (Swimming)

3. Moraad Ali Khan (Shooting)

4. Surender Singh Waldia (Rowing)

5. Gaurav Natekar Lawn (Tennis)

6. Poonam Chopra (Judo)

7. A. B. Subbaiah (Hockey)

8. Ashish Kumar Ballal (Hockey)

9. Javagal Srinath (Cricket)

10. A. Maria Irudayam (Carrom)

11. Raj Kumar Sangwan (Boxing)

12. Padmini Thomas (Athletics)

13. Ajit Bhaduria (Athletics)

14. Kallegowda (Athletics)

1997

Khel Ratna

Nameirakpam Kunjarani Weightlifting

Leander Paes – Tennis

Dronacharya Award(s)

Joginder Singh Saini Athletics

Arjuna Awards

1. Chetan Baboor (Table Tennis)

2. Paramjit Sharma (Weightlifting)

3. Sanjay Kumar (Wrestling)

4. Jagdish Singh (Wrestling)

5. Reeth Abraham (Athletics)

6. M. Mahadeva (Athletics)

7. Ajay Jadeja (Cricket)

8. Sourav Ganguly (Cricket)

9. Surinder Singh Sodhi (Hockey)

10. Harmik Singh (Hockey)

11. Rajinder Singh Jr. (Hockey)

12. Brahmanand Sankhwalkar (Football)

13. Asif Ismail (Lawn Tennis)

14. Satendra Kumar (Shooting)

15. Shilpi Singh (Shooting)

16. Naresh Kumar Sharma (Shooting)

17. N. Laxmi (Weightlifting)

1998

Khel Ratna

Sachin Tendulkar, Cricket. See Sachin Tendulkar 1: A timeline

Dronacharya Award(s)

Bahadur Singh Athletics

Hargobind Singh Sandhu Athletics

G.S.Sandhu Boxing

Arjuna Awards

1. Pritam Rani Siwach (Hockey)

2. Surjit Singh Randhawa (Hockey)

3. B. S. Dhillon (Hockey)

4. S. Omana Kumari (Hockey)

5. Mohammed Riaz (Hockey)

6. Baldev Singh (Hockey)

7. Maharaj Krishan Kaushik (Hockey)

8. Narender Singh (Judo)

9. Ashan Kumar (Kabaddi)

10. Biswajit Palit (Kabaddi)

11. Roopa Unnikrishnan (Shooting)

12. Manavjit Sandhu (Shooting)

13. Bhanu Sachdeva (Swimming)

14. Subramaniam Raman (Table Tennis)

15. Satheesha Rai (Weightlifting)

16. Sirichand Ram (Athletics)

17. Neelam Jaswant Singh (Athletics)

18. S. D. Eshan (Athletics)

19. Rachita Mistry (Athletics)

20. Paramjit Singh (Athletics)

21. Dingko Singh (Boxing)

22. Kaka Pawar (Wrestling)

23. Rohtas Singh Dahiya (Wrestling)

24. Rahul Dravid (Cricket)

25. Nayan Mongia (Cricket)

26. Baichung Bhutia (Football)

1999

Khel Ratna

Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Athletics

Dronacharya Award(s)

Kenneth Owen Bosen Athletics

Capt. Hawa Singh Boxing

Ajay Kumar Sirohi Weightlifting

Arjuna Awards

1. Nisha Millet (Swimming)

2. Sukhpal Singh (Volleyball)

3. Dalbir deol (Weightlifting)

4. Ashok Kumar (Wrestling)

5. Aashim Mongia (Yachting)

6. V. J. Phillips (Hockey)

7. Haripal Kaushik (Hockey)

8. Ramandeep Singh (Hockey)

9. Gulab Chand (Athletics)

10. G. Venkataravanappa (Athletics)

11. Gurmit Kaur (Athletics)

12. Parduman Singh (Athletics)

13. Sunita Rani (Athletics)

14. George Thomas (Badminton)

15. Sajjan Singh Cheema (Basketball)

16. Gurcharan Singh (Boxing)

17. Jitender Kumar (Boxing)

18. Jeev Milkha Singh (Golf)

19. Balbir Singh Kullar (Hockey)

20. Balwinder Singh (Kabaddi)

21. Tirath Raj (Kabaddi)

22. Jagjit Singh (Rowing)

23. Vivek Singh (Shooting)

24. Lt. Cdr. R. Mahesh (Yachting)

2000

Khel Ratna

Dhanraj Pillay, Hockey

Dronacharya Award(s)

S.M. Arif Badminton

Gudial Singh Bhangu Hockey

Phadke Gopal Pushottam Kho-Kho

Bhupender Dhawan Powerlifting

Hansa Sharma Weightlifting

Arjuna Awards

1. Venkatesh Prasad (Cricket)

2. Dr.Kalpana Debnath (Gymnastics)

3. Baljit Singh Saini (Hockey)

4. Tingonleima Chanu (Hockey)

5. Gp. Capt. R. S. Bhola (Hockey)

6. Balkishan Singh (Hockey)

7. Jalaluddin Rizvi (Hockey)

8. Madhu Yadav (Hockey)

9. C. Honappa (Kabaddi)

10. Akhtar Ali Lawn (Tennis)

11. Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar (Power Lifting)

12. K. M. Beenamol (Athletics)

13. Yadvendra Vashishta (Athletics)

14. Joginder Singh Bedi(Para Athlete For Lifetime Contribution) (Athletics)

15. Surender Singh Kanwasi (Rowing)

16. Pullela Gopichand (Badminton)

17. Anjali Bhagwat (Shooting)

18. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi (Chess)

19. Abhinav Bindra (Shooting)

20. Gurbir Singh (Shooting)

21. Sebastian Xavier (Swimming)

22. J. Abhijith (Swimming)

23. P.V. Ramana (Volleyball)

24. Sanamacha Chanu (Weightlifting)

25. Randhir Singh (Wrestling)

26. Kripa Shankar Patel (Wrestling)

27. Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav (Wrestling)

28. Naresh Kumar (Wrestling)

29. Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar (Athletics)

30. Milkha Singh (Athletics)

31. Rachana Govil (Athletics)

32. Vijayamala Bhanot (Athletics)

2001

Khel Ratna

Pullela Gopichand, Badminton

Dronacharya Award(s)

Prof. Sunny Thomas Shooting

Michael Joseph Ferreira Billiards & Snooker

Arjuna Awards

1. K.R. Shankar Iyer (Athletics)

2. Parminder Singh (Basketball)

3. V. V. S. Laxman (Cricket)

4. Amir Singh (Volleyball)

2002

Khel Ratna

Abhinav Bindra , Shooting

Dronacharya Award(s)

Renu Kohli Athletics

Jaswant Singh Athletics

M.K. Kaushik Hockey

E. Prasad Rao Kabaddi

Cdr. H.D. Motivala Yachting

Arjuna Awards

1. Anju Bobby George (Athletics)

2. Saraswati Saha (Athletics)

3. Ramesh Tikaram (Physically Challenged) (Badminton)

4. Alok Kumar (Billiards & Snooker)

5. Mohammed Ali Qamar (Boxing)

6. Krishnan Sasikiran (Chess)

7. Virender Sehwag (Cricket)

8. I. M. Vijayan (Football)

9. Shiv Kapur (Golf)

10. Dilip Tirkey (Hockey)

11. Gagan Ajit Singh (Hockey)

12. Mamta Kharab (Hockey)

13. Ram Mehar Singh (Kabaddi)

14. Anwer Sultan (Shooting)

15. Suma Shirur (Shooting)

16. Mantu Ghosh (Table Tennis)

17. Ravikant Reddy (Volleyball)

18. Thandava Murthy Muthu (Weightlifting)

19. Palwinder Singh Cheema (Wrestling)

20. Sujeet Mann (Wrestling)

21. Nitin Mongia (Yachting)

2003

Khel Ratna

Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat, Shooting

K. M. Beenamol, Athletics

Dronacharya Award(s)

Robert Bobby George Athletics

Anoopkumar Saharan Women's boxing

Rajinder Singh Hockey

Sukhchain Singh Cheema Wrestling

Arjuna Awards

1. Soma Biswas (Athletics)

2. Madhuri Saxena (Athletics)

3. Madasu Srinivas Rao (Physically Challenged) (Badminton)

4. Satya (Sports) (Basketball)

5. Pankaj Advani (Billiards & Snooker)

6. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom (Boxing)

7. Koneru Humpy (Chess)

8. Harbhajan Singh (Cricket)

9. Mithali Raj (Cricket)

10. Capt. Rajesh Pattu (Equestrian)

11. Deepak Kumar Mandal (Football)

12. Devesh Chauhan (Hockey)

13. Suraj Lata Devi (Hockey)

14. Akram Shah (Judo)

15. Sanjeev Kumar (Kabaddi)

16. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Shooting)

17. Shokhinder Tomar (Wrestling)

2004

Khel Ratna

Anju Bobby George, Athletics

Dronacharya Award(s)

Arvind Savur Billiards & Snooker

Sunita Sharma Cricket

Cyrus Poncha Squash

Gurcharan Singh Boxing

Arjuna Awards

1. Anuj Kumar (Wrestling)

2. Achanta Sharath Kamal (Table Tennis)

3. Deepali A. Deshpande (Shooting)

4. Jenil Krishnan (Rowing)

5. Sania Mirza (Lawn Tennis)

6. Sunder Singh (Kabaddi)

7. Angom Anita Chanu (Judo)

8. Deepak Thakur (Hockey)

9. Innocent Helen Mary (Hockey)

10. Jyotinder Singh Randhawa (Jyoti Randhawa) (Golf)

11. Maj. Deep Kumar Ahlawat (Equestrian)

12. Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Badminton)

13. Anil Kumar (Athletics)

14. J. J. Shobha (Athletics)

15. Devendra Jhajharia (Physically Challenged) (Athletics)

2005

Khel Ratna

Lt. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Shooting

Dronacharya Award(s)

Hony. Captain M Venu Boxing

Balwan Singh Kabaddi

Maha Singh Rao Wrestling

Ismail Baig Rowing

Arjuna Awards

1. Tarundeep Rai (Archery)

2. Dola Banerjee (Archery)

3. Manjit Kaur (Athletics)

4. Aparna Popat (Badminton)

5. Anuja Prakash Thakur (Billiards & Snooker)

6. Akhil Kumar (Boxing)

7. Surya Shekhar Ganguly (Chess)

8. Anju Jain (Cricket)

9. Viren Rasquinha (Hockey)

10. Ramesh Kumar (Kabaddi)

11. Gagan Narang (Shooting)

12. Shikha Tandon (Swimming)

13. Soumyadeep Roy (Table Tennis)

14. Sushil Kumar, wrestler

15. B C Ramesh (Kabaddi)

16. Rajinder Singh Rahul (Power Lifting)

2006

Khel Ratna

Pankaj Advani, Billiards and Snooker

Dronacharya Award(s)

R.D. Singh Athletics

Damodaran Chandralal Boxing

Koneru Ashok Chess

Arjuna Awards

1. Jayanta Talukdar (Archery)

2. K. M. Binu (Athletics)

3. Rohit Bhakar (Badminton)

4. Vijender Singh (Boxing)

5. Pentyala Harikrishna (Chess)

6. Anjum Chopra (Cricket)

7. Jyoti Sunita Kullu (Hockey)

8. Naveen Gautam (Kabaddi)

9. Vijay Kumar (Shooting)

10. Saurav Ghosal (Squash)

11. Subhajit Saha (Table Tennis)

12. Geetika Jakhar (Wrestling)

13. Geeta Rani (Weightlifting)

14. Chetan Anand (Badminton)

2007

Khel Ratna

Manavjit Sandhu , Shooting

Dronacharya Award(s)

Sanjeev Kumar Singh Archery

Jagdish Singh Boxing

G.E. Sridharan Volleyball

Jagminder Singh Wrestling

Arjuna Awards

1. Avneet Sidhu (Shooting)

2. Alka Tomar (Wrestling)

3. Chitra Soman (Athletics)

4. Arjun Atwal (Golf)

5. Khumujam Tombi Devi (Judo)

6. Farman Bashan Power (Lifting)

2008

Khel Ratna

Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Cricket

Arjuna Awards

1. Anup Sridhar (Badminton)

2. Varghese Johnson (Boxing)

3. Dronavalli Harika (Chess)

4. Prabhjot Singh (Hockey)

5. Pankaj Navnath Shrisat (Kabaddi)

6. Bajrang Lal Takhar (Rowing)

2009

Khel Ratna

Mary Kom , Boxing

Vijender Singh, Boxing

Sushil Kumar, wrestler

Dronacharya Award(s)

Pullela Gopichand Badminton

Satpal Wrestling

J. Uday Kumar Kabaddi

Baldev Singh Hockey

Jaidev Bisht Boxing

Arjuna Awards

1. Mangal Singh Champia (Archery)

2. Sinimol Paulose (Athletics)

3. Saina Nehwal (Badminton)

4. Laishram Sarita Devi (Boxing)

5. Tania Sachdev (Chess)

6. Gautam Gambhir (Cricket)

7. Ignace Tirkey (Hockey)

8. Satish Joshi (Rowing)

9. Ronjan Sodhi (Shooting)

10. Poulomi Ghatak (Table Tennis)

11. Yogeshwar Dutt (Wrestling)

12. Girdhari Lal Yadav (Yachting)

13. Surinder Kaur (Hockey)

2010

Khel Ratna

Saina Nehwal , Badminton

Dronacharya Award(s)

AK Kutty Athletics

Captain Chandrup Wrestling

Ajay Kumar Bansal Hockey

Subhash Agarwal Billiards & Snooker

L Ibomcha Singh Boxing

Arjuna Awards

1. K. J. Kapil Dev (Volleyball)

2. Rajiv Tomar (Wrestling)

3. Joseph Abraham (Athletics)

4. Krishna Poonia (Athletics)

5. Jagseer Singh (Athletics)

6. Dinesh Kumar (Boxing)

7. Parimrajan Negi (Chess)

8. Jhulan Goswami (Cricket)

9. Deepak Mondal (Football)

10. Jasjeet Kaur Handa (Hockey)

11. Dinesh (Kabaddi)

12. Sanjeev Rajput (Shooting)

13. Rehan Poncha (Swimming)


2011

Khel Ratna

Gagan Narang , Shooting

Dronacharya Award(s)

Inukurthi Venkateshwara Rao Boxing

Devender Kumar Rathore Gymnastics

Ramphal Athletics

Kuntal Roy Athletics

Rajinder Singh Hockey

Arjuna Awards

1. Zaheer Khan (Cricket)

2. Sunil Chhetri (Football)

3. Ashish Kumar (Gymnastics)

4. Rajpal Singh (Hockey)

5. Rakesh kumar (Kabaddi)

6. Somdev Devvarman (Lawn Tennis)

7. Tejaswini Sawant (Shooting)

8. Virdhawal Khade (Swimming)

9. Sanjay kumar (Volleyball)

10. Katulu Ravi Kumar (Weightlifting)

11. Ravinder Singh (Wrestling)

12. Rahul Banerjee (Archery)

13. Jwala Gutta (Badminton)

14. Suranjoy Singh (Boxing)

15. Preeja Sreedharan (Athletics)

16. Tejaswini bai (Kabaddi)

2012

Khel Ratna

Vijay Kumar, Shooting

Yogeshwar Dutt, Wrestling

Dronacharya Award(s)

Virendra Poonia Athletics

Sunil Dabas Kabaddi (Women)

Yashvir Singh Wrestling

Harendra Singh Hockey

Satyapal Singh Para Sports(Athletics)

J.S. Bhatia Athletics

Bhavani Mukharjee Table Tennis

B.I. Fernandez (Cuba) Boxing

Arjuna Awards

1. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Archery)

2. Ramkaran Singh (Athletics)

3. Parupalli Kashyap (Badminton)

4. Aditya Mehta (Billiards & Snooker)

5. Vikas Krishan Yadav (Boxing)

6. Yuvraj Singh (Cricket)

7. Sardar Singh (Hockey)

8. Yashpal Solanki (Judo)

9. Anup Kumar (Kabaddi)

10. Samir Suhag (Polo)

11. Joydeep Karmakar (Shooting)

12. Deepika Pallikal (Squash)

13. Sandeep Sejwal (Swimming)

14. Ngangbam Soniya Chanu (Weightlifting)

15. Geeta Phogat (Wrestling)

16. M. Bimoljit Singh (Wushu)

17. Annu Raj Singh (Shooting)

18. Omkar Singh (Shooting)

19. Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Wrestling)

20. Deepa Mullick (Athletics)

21. Kavita Ramdas Raut (Athletics)

22. Sudha Singh (Athletics)

23. Ashwini Ponnappa (Badminton)

24. Deepika Prajapati (Archery)

25. Rajinder Kumar (Wrestling)

2013

Khel Ratna

Ronjan Sodhi

Dronacharya Award(s)

Poornima Mahato Archery

Mahavir Singh Boxing

Narinder Singh Saini Hockey

K P Thomas Athletics

Raj Singh Wrestling

Arjuna Awards

Chekrovolu Swuro (Archery),

Renjith Maheshwary (Athletics)

PV Sindhu (Badminton)

Kavita Chahal (Boxing)

Rupesh Shah (Snooker and Billiards)

Virat Kohli (Cricket)

Abhijeet Gupta (Chess)

Gaganjeet Bhullar (Golf)

Saba Anjum (Hockey)

Rajkumari Rathore (Shooting)

Joshna Chinappa (Squash)

Mouma Das (Table Tennis)

Neha Rathi (Wrestling)

Dharmender Dalal (Wrestling)

Amit Kumar Saroha (Athletics)

Those considered for Khel Ratna 2013

But did not make it

Somdev Devvarman (tennis)

Jeev Milkha Singh (golf)

HN Girisha (para athletics)

Krishna Poonia (athletics)

Sandeep Singh (hockey)

Bhupinder (powerlifting)

2013 awards: highlights

Gunmaster Sodhi gets coveted Khel Ratna

Biswajyoti Brahma | TNN

The Times of India 2013/08/14


Ronjan Sodhi got lucky the third time. The ace shooter was picked to receive the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, a decision which fulfilled a long-cherished dream of the Delhi-based marksman.

Sodhi, who won a silver medal in the World Cup finals 2013, got the nod of the selection panel on his third nomination — he was also nominated for the Khel Ratna in 2011 and 2012. 2013 is the third straight year that a shooter will receive the country’s highest sporting honour — Gagan Narang and Vijay Kumar got it 2011 and 2012 respectively – and Sodhi will become the seventh shooter to get it since the inception of the award in 1991.

“In 2009 when I went to the Rashtrapati Bhawan for the Arjuna award, wearing a red blazer, I couldn’t take my eyes off the three sportspersons in blue blazers who had won the Khel Ratna that year — Vijender Kumar, Sushil Kumar and MC Mary Kom. I thought that probably I would also get to wear the coveted blazer one day,” Sodhi told The Times of India.

The shooter said the award would motivate him to work harder to ensure a podium-finish in the Rio Olympics. “London was my first Olympics and I went there as one of the favourites. I went there with a lot of pressure on me. I was in extremely good form and my training was good. I was leading in the first round. Everything was on a platter for me. Somehow, London was not for me,” he said looking back.

“After London, a lot of things were written and spoken about me. That was one stage where I slipped and I had to prove myself again. I think I did that by winning the silver in the World Cup finals. Now awards like this can only encourage and motivate me to do well in the future. I am definitely going to work harder now and ensure that whatever disappointment was there in London should not be there in Rio.”

2013: controversies

Controversy strikes as awardees are named

SAI DG Dissents After An Arjuna Pick Is Dropped; Poonia, Girisha Livid After Snub

V Narayan Swamy, Srivathsa Sridhar & Ritu Sejwal | TNN

The Times of India 2013/08/14


Sports Authority of India (SAI) director general Jiji Thomson, who was one of the members of the committee, expressed his displeasure to the sports ministry that the name of former international volleyball player Tom Joseph, who was one of the 16 athletes chosen for the Arjuna, was removed from the list in his absence. He made it clear that he had nothing against the other 15 chosen.

The Khel Ratna row revolved around discus thrower Krishna Poonia and Paralympic silver medallist HN Girisha who lost out to shooter Ronjan Sodhi.

Sources in the selection committee contended that Poonia and Girisha were shortlisted for voting by 11 out of 12 panelists with Sodhi’s name not in contention. Poonia garnered an 8-3 verdict before one panel member made a late entry and swung the vote in favour of Sodhi.

Poonia was disappointed. “We talk about bringing change in the society, but no one supports you when it is time to encourage. My achievements, despite having a 12-year-old son, speak for themselves” she fumed.

Girisha, 25-year-old, who was awarded the Padma Shri this year, said the snub was a double blow after the ministry “failed to honour its promise” of giving him a job as a coach in the Sports Authority of India. “All other medal winners from the London Games have been treated with utmost respect and I’m still struggling for recognition,” Girisha said.

2014

Dronacharya Award(s)

Mahabir Prasad Wrestling

Jose Jacob Rowing

N.Lingappa Athletics

G. Manoharan Boxing

Gurcharan Singh Gogi Judo

Arjuna Awards

1. Abhishek Verma (Archery)

2. Tintu Luka (Athletics)

3. Valiyaveetil Diju (Badminton)

4. Geetu Anna Jose (Basketball)

5. Jai Bhagwan (Boxing)

6. Anirban Lahiri (Golf)

7. Mamta Pujari (Kabaddi)

8. Heena Sidhu (Shooting)

9. Anaka Alankamony (Squash)

10. Tom Joseph (Volleyball)

11. Yumnam Chanu (Weightlifting)

12. Sunil Kumar Rana (Wrestling)

13. Saji Thomas (Rowing)

14. Garish Hosanagara Nagarajegowda (Athletics)

15. Ravichandran Ashwin (Cricket)

2015

The Times of India, Aug 30 2015

In 2015, Sania Mirza became the world's women's doubles No. 1 the second tennis player to receive the prestigious Arjuna Award after Leander Paes.

A total of 12 athletes including Commonwealth Games and Asian Games gold-winning shooter Jitu Rai, World wrestling bronze medalist Bajrang, world No. 4 shuttler K Srikanth and para-swimmer Sharath Gayakwad were conferred the Arjuna award, which carries a statuette, certificate and cash award of Rs 5 lakh. Nihar Ameen became the first swimming coach to get the Dronacharya Award, which also carries a cash award of Rs 5 lakh.

Arjuna awards

Bajrang Singh (wrestler),

Kidambi Srikanth (Badminton),

Sandeep Kumar (Archery),

Dipa Karmakar (Gymnastics),

Manjeet Chillar (Kabaddi),

Abhilasha Shashikant Mhatre (Kabaddi),

Anup Kumar Yama (Roller skater),

Sivalingam Sathish Kumar Sathish Sivalingam (weightlifting),

Y Sanathoi Devi (Wushu) and Sharath M. Gaekwad (Para-swimming),

Mandeep Jangra (Boxer),

MR Poovamma (400m runner),

Babita Kumari (Wrestling),

Rohit Sharma (Cricket),

Swarn Singh Virk (Rowing)

Dronacharya awards

Anoop Kumar Dahiya (wrestling),

Harbans Singh (athletics),

Swatantar Raj Singh (boxing),

Nihar Ameen (swimming)

Naval Singh (para-athletics).

Dhyan Chand

TPP Nair (Volleyball),

SP Misra (Tennis),

Romeo James (Hockey)

2016

Aug 23 2016: The Times of India, Khel Ratna for four

The country's highest sporting award -Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna -will be conferred upon four athletes this year. Two of them returned with medals from Rio. The ministry also selected 15 athletes for this year's Arjuna Award.

Arjuna Awards 2016 <> The Times of India

The complete list:


Khel Ratna

PV Sindhu (badminton),

Dipa Karmakar (gymnastics),

Jitu Rai (shooting)

Sakshi Malik (wrestling).


Dronacharya Awards

Nagapuri Ramesh (athletics),

Sagar Mal Dhayal (boxing),

Raj Kumar Sharma (cricket),

Bishweshwar Nandi (gymnastics),

S Pradeep Kumar (swimming,lifetime)

Mahabir Singh (wrestling,lifetime).


Arjuna Awards

Rajat Chauhan (archery),

Lalita Babar (athletics),

Sourav Kothari (billiards and snooker),

Shiva Thapa (boxing),

Ajinkya Rahane (cricket),

Subrata Paul (football),

Rani (hockey),

VR Raghunath (hockey),

Gurpreet Singh (shooting),

Apurvi Chandela (shooting),

Soumyajit Ghosh (table tennis),

Vinesh Phogat (wrestling),

Amit Kumar (wrestling),

Sandeep Singh Mann (para-athletics),

Virender Singh (wrestling, deaf).

Other awards

Dhyan Chand Award:

Satti Geetha (athletics),

Sylvanus Dung Dung (hockey),

Rajendra Pralhad Shelke (rowing).


Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2016:


1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent:

Hockey Citizen Group,

Dadar Parsee Zorostrian cricket club,

Usha School of Athletics,

STAIRS.


2. Encouragement to sports through corporate social responsibility:

India Infrastructure Finance Corporate Limited.


3. Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures:

Reserve Bank of India.


4. Sports for Development:

Subroto Mukherjee Sports Education Society.


Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2015-16:

Punjabi University, Patiala.

Acknowledgements

All missing details were obtained from Experts Brain and Experts Brain

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Translate